Who are all the Libertarian candidates?

And where are they listed?

LP.org is not much help.

A few are here. Many more are not.

NC sent us a list (below). How about the other states? Please list your state lists of candidates – or links to such lists – in the comments!

Libertarians File List of 2008 Candidates

RALEIGH (June 30) — The race for North Carolina governor is now officially a three-person contest. The Libertarian Party of North Carolina formally presented its list of 38 candidates for the 2008 General Election to the State Board of Elections today.

Dr. Michael Munger tops the list as the LPNC gubernatorial candidate. Dr. Munger is joined by Phillip Rhodes, running for lieutenant governor and Mark McMains, running for commissioner of insurance.

Libertarians will also contest 24 seats in the General Assembly, 14 in previously unopposed contests. At the local level, five Libertarians are running for County Commission and one is running for Mecklenberg Register of Deeds.

Chris Cole is the Libertarian candidate for U.S. Senate. There are five Libertarian candidates for Congressional seats: Will Adkins, District 2; Maximillian Longley, District 4; Thomas Hill, District 8; Andy Grum, District 9, and; Keith Smith, District 11.

The Libertarian candidate for President of the United States, former Georgia Congressman Bob Barr, will be on the ballot along with his vice presidential running-mate, Wayne Root.

-30-

Candidate List

NC Governor
Mike Munger
10020 Bushveld Ln
Raleigh NC 27613-6144
919-844-0154
munger4ncgov@gmail.com

NC Lieutenant Governor
Philip Rhodes
200 Westminster Drive 83-G
Chapel Hill NC 27514
919-265-4489
mindcrime@cpphacker.co.uk

NC Commissioner of Insurance
Mark McMains
5013 Martha Nell
Fuquay Varina NC 27511
towmanmwm@earthlink.net

US Senate
Chris Cole
17600-B2 Caldwell Station Rd.
Huntersville NC 28078-5089
704-605-5905
freecarolina@vfemail.net

US Congress 2
Will Adkins
103 Shotts Court
Cary NC 27511
919-522-4674
wadkins@virtucorp.org

US Congress 4
Maximillian Longley
427 Lebanon Circle
Durham NC 27712-2645
919-475-8234
mlong11@pride.hofstra.edu

US Congress 8
Thomas Hill
10896 Pioneer Mill Rd.
Concord NC 28025
704-621-8621
thomasbhill@msn.com

US Congress 9
Andy Grum
324 McLeod St.
Matthews NC 28105-4760
704-841-9229
agrum@nc.rr.com

US Congress 11
Keith Smith
103 Mt. Lebanon Rd.
Bostic NC 28018
843-504-4839
ksluvbeach@aol.com

NC House 2
Jesse Mignogna
3835 Keepers Way
Kitty Hawk NC 27949
252-341-7270
freedomsurfer76@yahoo.com

NC House 3
Herbert Sobel
3311 Tack House Rd
New Bern NC 28563
252-638-5379
hmsjes@embarq.com

NC House 20
Rachel Joiner Merrill
670 Pine Branches Circle
Belville NC 28451
910-233-1493
raejoiner@gmail.com

NC House 29
Justin Lallinger
31 Lansgate Ct.
Durham NC 27713
919-423-0596
jlallinger@gmail.com

NC House 30
Sean Haugh
1821 Hillandale Rd. 1B-332
Durham NC 27705
919-286-0152
seanhaugh@mindspring.com

NC House 32
Barbara Howe
5046 Tar Hill Drive
Oxford NC 27565
919-690-1423
barbara@warmoak.com

NC House 38
Susan Hogarth
5901 Penny Road
Raleigh NC 27606
919-906-2106
hogarth@gmail.com

NC House 65
Jake Ratliff
147 Landfall Dr.
Eden NC 27288
336-623-2181
jratliff@email.unc.edu

NC House 71
Bobby Richmond
2091 Salisbury Square
Winston-Salem NC 27127-5936
336-480-6640
br@cigxm.com

NC House 73
Cary Morris
200 Old Wood Lane
Kernersville NC 27284
336-788-2822
holdthesky@yahoo.com

NC House 77
Wayne Ford
1703 Woodrun Circle
Salisbury NC 28146-7093
704-636-4438
wayneford@velocenet.net

NC House 87
T. J. Rohr
112 Winchester Drive
Lenoir NC 28645-8936
828-757-9632
timothyjrohr@charter.net

NC House 93
Jeff Cannon
303 Bare Ave
West Jefferson NC 28694
336-846-6425
JeffCan542@skybest.com

NC House 95
Jeffrey Ober
161 Swift Creek Lane
Mooresville NC 28115
704-664-0401
jeff@ober.org

NC House 96
Lawrence Hollar
412 2nd Ave NW
Conover NC 28613-2503
828-464-8859
hollar5@charter.net

NC House 108
Keith Calvelli
508 Academy Circle
McAdenville NC 28101
704-824-1647
kcalvelli@mac.com

NC Senate 7
Kira Howe
5046 Tar Hill Drive
Oxford NC 27565
919-690-1423
sweetgum_tree@hotmail.com

NC Senate 15
Janice Mackay
1009 Lightfoot Court
Wake Forest NC 27587
919-342-0403
jan@bikersusa.org

NC Senate 17
Brian Irving
206 Clancy Circle
Cary NC 27511
910-987-5844
brian@libertypoint.org

NC Senate 20
David C. Rollins
911 West Club Boulevard
Durham NC 27701
919-994-4858
dcrollins@gmail.com

NC Senate 31
R. Lee Wrights
1240 S Peace Haven Rd
Clemmons NC 27012
336-403-1036
rleewrights@gmail.com

NC Senate 37
Rusty Sheridan
500 E. Tremont Ave.
Charlotte NC 28203-5334
704-536-7857
RustySheridan@gmail.com

NC Senate 38
Travis Wheat
5514 Santeelah Ct.
Charlotte NC 28217
704-971-0321
travou2@yahoo.com

NC Senate 44
Richard Evey
4150 Trim Tree Dr.
Morganton NC 28655
828-391-1778
richardevey@yahoo.com

Forsyth County Commission B
Richard Norman
2071 Mallard Lakes Drive
Winston-Salem NC 27106
336-499-6280
cmtpres@mindspring.com

Gaston County Commissioner
Lewis Guignard
20 Glynlaurel Lane
Bessemer City NC 28016
704-650-7238
lguignard@bellsouth.net

Guilford County Commissioner Six
Paul Elledge
308 Ashland Dr. Apt C
Greensboro NC 27403
336-932-2532
paulelledge2@hotmail.com

New Hanover County Commissioner
Brian Berger
527 Commons Way
Wilmington NC 28409-9189
910-431-3115
Wilmingtonliberty@hotmail.com

Mecklenberg Register of Deeds
Mike Wagner
1343 Paddock Circle
Charlotte NC 28209
704-606-7307
wagnerzx22000@yahoo.com

——————————————————————————————-
LIBERTARIAN PARTY OF NORTH CAROLINA
PO Box 28141 Raleigh NC 27611 * 877.843.5762 * www.LPNC.org

Contact: Brian Irving, Communications Director
Cell: 910.987.5844 * Home: 919.467.0742

42 thoughts on “Who are all the Libertarian candidates?

  1. paulie cannoli Post author

    Fredrick “David” Haase – US Senate

    200 West 34th pmb 587

    Anchorage AK 99503

    DavidforAlaska@Gmail.com

    http://www.davidforalaska.com/

    Scott Kohlhaas, State House District 20

    http://www.alaskalibertarian.com/pages/scott_kohlhaas.html

    scott@draftresistance.org

    907-337-3171

    Mark Fish, State House
    District 22

    http://www.alaskalibertarian.com/pages/mark_fish.html

    fish4house@gmail.com

    Phone: 907-561-5327 Cell: 907-360-9135

    http://fish4house.net/ says he is a Republican but is listed as an LP candidate on Alaska LP website?

    Sara Chambers

    http://www.sarachambers.com/

    Link did not work when I tried it

  2. paulie cannoli Post author

    Colorado

    Federal Offices
    U.S. Congress District 1 Martin L. Buchanan

    State Offices
    Senate District 28 Ken Wyble
    http://www.kenwyble.com/
    zioken@netscape.net

    House District 25 Jack Woehr
    http://www.well.com/~jax/2008/
    P.O. Box 51, Golden Colorado 80402-0051
    jax@well.com

    House District 42 James Frye
    http://www.fryefor42.com/
    FryeFor42 Committee
    P.O. Box 31917
    Aurora CO, 80041
    Phone Number: 303.809.7619
    Email: info@FryeFor42.com

    County Offices
    Boulder County
    Commissioner – District 1 Ralph Shnelvar
    Commissioner – District 2 Bo Shafer
    Commissioner – District 3 Randy Luallen

  3. paulie cannoli Post author

    FLORIDA

    BREVARD COUNTY
    Brevard County Commission
    Ilene Davis

    Collier County
    Collier County Soil & Water Board
    Bruce Reichert – Seat 1 (Unopposed)
    J. Adam Mitchell – Seat 4 (Unopposed)

    DUVAL COUNTY
    Duval County Soil & Water Board
    Jeff Hunt
    http://www.myspace.com/electjeffhunt

    Hillsborough County
    Soil & Water Conservation District
    A.J. Brent – Seat 2
    Jeff Garbus – Seat 4
    Tyson Richmond – Seat 4

    LEE COUNTY
    Lee Soil and Water Conservation District – Seat 4
    Jack Tanner – Seat 4 (Unopposed)
    http://jacktanner.net/
    (239) 433-5901
    Email@JackTanner.net

    ORANGE COUNTY
    Orange Soil & Water Conservation District
    Randy Whiting – Seat 1
    J.J. McCurry – Seat 3
    Diane Rozek – Seat 5

    PALM BEACH COUNTY
    Greater Boca Raton Beach & Park District
    Nathan Lipschultz – Seat 1
    slipschultz@yahoo.com
    Susan Lipschultz – Seat 3
    slipschultz@yahoo.com

    Karl Dickey – Seat 5
    vote4karl@gmail.com
    Also running for county commission, 2010
    5970 SW 18th ST #331
    Boca Raton, Florida 33433-7197
    Telephone:
    561.237.5586 (soon to be updated)
    Fax:
    561.208.6545
    http://www.karldickey.org

    Jupiter Inlet Commission
    Bradford Schmidt – Dist 5

    Palm Beach Soil & Water Conservation
    Mike McIntosh – Group 2
    Howard Horowitz – Group 4 (Unopposed!)

    PASCO COUNTY

    New Port Richey Mayor
    Scott McPherson (WON!)

  4. paulie cannoli Post author

    Allen Buckley U.S. Senate
    John Monds Public Service Commission, District 1
    Brandon Givens Public Service Commission, District 4

  5. paulie cannoli Post author

    Indiana

    U.S. Representative

    District 1 – Jeff Duensing
    District 2 – Mark Vogel
    District 3 – William Larson
    District 6 – George Holland
    District 9 – Dr. Eric Schansberg
    http://schansbergforcongress.blogspot.com/
    http://www.ericforcongress.com/
    Media: contact Schansberg For Congress, media@schansbergforcongress.com
    Campaign Manager: contact Melanie Hughes, melanie@schansbergforcongress.com
    Donations: contact John Harbeson, john@schansbergforcongress.com
    Volunteers: contact Martina Webster, martina@schansbergforcongress.com

    Indiana – Statewide

    Governor – Andy Horning
    http://www.horningforgovernor.com/
    Horning for Governor Committee
    7851 Pleasant Hill Road
    Freedom, IN 47431
    (812) 859 4416
    Cell: (812) 585 0504
    Skype: andyhorning
    AndrewHorning@hotmail.com
    Campaign: campaign@horningforgovernor.com
    http//WeDeclare.WordPress.com

    Lt. Governor – Lisa Kelly
    Supt. of Public Instruction – Sam Goldstein

    Indiana General Assembly – Senate

    District 8 – Greg Kelver
    District 30 – Steve Keltner
    http://www.votekeltner.com/

    District 36 – Barry Campbell
    http://lowertaxestotheground.com/default.aspx
    Campbell for Senate Campaign Committee
    1402 E. Kelly St.
    Indianapolis, IN 46203
    Phone – (317) 490-1469
    alock@isp.com

    District 37 – Joel Palmer

    Indiana General Assembly – House

    District 9 – KP Nfr
    District 28 – Wade Mitchell
    District 36 – Greg Noland, Anderson
    District 44 – Darrell Goldman
    District 54 – Rex Bell, Hagerstown
    http://www.electrexbell.com/
    http://www.electrexbell.com/contact-rex-bell

    District 56 – Jon Bell, New Castle
    District 65 – Al Cox, Nashville
    District 83 – Jack Evans, Fort Wayne
    District 99 – John Meuser, Indianapolis
    District 100 – Ed Angleton, Indianapolis
    http://www.edangleton.com/

    Local Office

    Allen County

    Doug Horner, County Council (At-Large)

    LaPorte County

    Mark Lindborg, County Council

    Marion County

    Kurt St. Angelo, Center Township Advisory Board (D-4)
    Paul Dijak-Robinson, Center Township Advisory Board (D-6)
    Jared Wales, Decatur Township Advisory Board (D-3)
    Chris Ward, Lawrence Township Advisory Board (D-1)
    Eric Barnes, Lawrence Township Advisory Board (D-2)
    Tim Maguire, Pike Township Advisory Board (D-2)
    http://timothyjmaguire.com/wordpress/
    317-372-6436 – – tim@timothyjmaguire.com

    Marshall County

    Ryan Liedtky, County Council

    Wayne County

    Cheryl Heacox, County Commissioner, District 2
    Gayle Bond, County Commissioner, District 3
    Jim Mikesell, County Council At-large

  6. paulie cannoli Post author

    Kansas

    Randall L. Hodgkinson
    U.S. Senate

    Jack Warner
    U.S. House District 1
    Robert Garrard
    U.S. House District 2
    Joe Bellis
    U.S. House District 3
    Steven A. Rosile
    U.S. House District 4
    Kansas County Level:
    Fredrick Campbell
    Anderson County Ks – County Attorney
    Dave Chase
    Mitchell County Commission – District 2
    Charles A Harter
    McPherson County Commission – District 3
    Pierre Carpentier
    Dickenson County Commission – District 2

    Kansas Senate:

    Patrick Wilbur
    District 3 – Lawrence
    Larry Monaghan
    District 13 – Arcadia
    Gordon Bakken
    District 30 – Wichita
    Rob Hodgkinson
    http://www.vote-hodgkinson.org/
    16310 Kenneth Road, Stilwell, KS 66085

    District 37 – Stilwell

    Kansas House of Representatives:

    Shirley Roy
    House District 2 – Arcadia
    William Stewart Starks
    House District 10 – Lawrence
    Michael Kerner
    House District 17 – Lenexa
    Robert J. McElwain
    House District 21 – Prairie Village
    Greggory Nicholas Hahn
    House District 22 – Overland Park
    Jason Peck
    House District 24 – Overland Park
    http://www.boston-tea-party.info/
    7616 W 65th St
    Overland Park, KS 66202
    (913) 439-1688
    jason.peck@lpks.org

    Yvonne Cunningham
    House District 26 – Olathe
    Mark Darby
    House District 30 – Lenexa
    Sheri Stearns
    House District 43 – Gardner
    Mike Trow
    House District 69 – Salina
    Shawn Smith
    House District 83 – Wichita
    James Pruden
    House District 86 – Wichita
    Josiah Johnson
    House District 92 – Wichita
    Bennie Lee “Ben” Ferguson
    House District 104 – Hutchinson

  7. paulie cannoli Post author

    So far, have looked at state party pages A-Kansas.

    States that had candidates listed in a way I managed to find:

    Alaska
    Colorado
    Florida
    Georgia
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Kansas

    States that did not:

    Alabama
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Connecticut
    Delaware
    District of Columbia
    Hawaii
    Idaho
    Iowa

  8. paulie cannoli Post author

    IPR list:

    “Kansas LP info

    http://www.lpks.org/LPKS/LPKSCandidates2008/tabid/264/Default.aspx

    Also one additional candidate as he won his appeal to the SoS office and has been added to the ballot:

    Dickenson County Commission – Dist 2
    Pierre Carpentier
    1974 Hawk Rd
    Abilene, KS 67410
    (785) 263-2137
    pierre@access-one.com

    Thanks

    Rob Hodgkinson

    Candidate for Kansas State Senate – 37th District
    http://www.vote-hodgkinson.org

    Chair – The Libertarian Party of Kansas
    Individual Liberty — Personal Responsibility
    http://www.LPKS.org

    It’s a great time to be a Libertarian in Kansas! “

  9. paulie cannoli Post author

    Did not find info

    Louisiana
    Maine

    Found info:

    Maryland

    Candidates for U.S. Congress,
    District 1: Richard Davis
    District 2: Lorenzo Gaztañaga
    http://www.md.lp.org/candidates/2/
    4806 2D Hamilton Ave.
    Baltimore MD 21206
    DiazVivar@aol.com
    443-414-6539

    District 3: Sebastian Sassi
    District 4: Thibeaux Lincecum
    http://lincecum.us

    District 5: Darlene Nicholas
    http://www.md.lp.org/candidates/5/
    darhaze@gmail.com

    District 6: Gary Hoover, Sr.
    http://www.hoover4congress08.com
    13302 St Paul Road
    Clear Spring, Maryland 21722
    Phone- 240-520-0518
    gary@hoover4congress08.com
    hoover4congress08@hotmail.com

    District 7: Ronald Owens-Bey

    District 8: Benjamin Parker

  10. paulie cannoli Post author

    No candidates found
    MS

    Missouri

    Candidates for United States House of Representatives

    First Congressional District: Robb E. Cunningham, St. Ann
    http://www.voterobbcunninghamforchange.com/
    PO Box 102
    Saint Ann MO 63074
    robbecunningham@hotmail.com
    314-341-3171

    Second Congressional District: Thomas L. Knapp, St. Louis
    http://www.tomknappforcongress.com/
    2224 Normandy Dr.
    St. Louis, MO 63121
    (I have Tom’s email and phone, but they are not on his congressional webpage as far as I can see, so I won’t add them to this list without permission)

    Third Congressional District: Kevin C. Babcock, St. Louis

    Sixth Congressional District: Dave Browning, Oak Grove
    http://www.davesfriends.org/campaignsite/
    103 South Peck Road,
    Independence, Mo 64056.
    888-868-3542
    info@davesfriends.org

    Seventh Congressional District: Kevin Craig, Powersite
    http://kevincraig.us/
    P.O. Box 179
    Powersite, MO 65731
    KevinCraig@KevinCraig.US

    Eighth Congressional District: Branden C. McCullough, Cape Girardeau
    http://www.votebrandenforchange.com/
    573)382-2966
    brandenmccullough@yahoo.com

    Ninth Congressional District: Tamara Millay, St. Louis
    http://www.tamaramillay.com/
    admin@tamaramillay.com
    314-750-6993

    Statewide Candidates

    Governor: Andrew W. Finkenstadt, St. Charles

    Lt. Governor: Teddy Fleck, Springfield
    http://teddyfleck.com/
    2435 E Bennett
    Springfield,Mo,65804
    417-882-9550
    TEDDYFLECK@YAHOO.COM

    Secretary of State: Wes Upchurch, Columbia
    http://wesupchurch.com/
    5451 S. Bethel Rd. #7-301
    Columbia, MO 65203
    wes@wesupchurch.com
    573-291-9219
    Mobile Phone Number: +1-573-864-3572

    State Legislature Candidates

    State Senate

    District 5: Robert Christophel, St. Louis
    http://christophel.lpmo.org/
    4402 Minnesota Ave.
    St. Louis, MO 63111
    314-353-0350

    District 13: Eric S. Harris, Florissant
    District 19: Christopher W. Dwyer, Hallsville
    http://dwyerforsenate.lpmo.org/
    dwyerforsenate@yahoo.com

    State Representative

    District 18: John R. Alsup, St. Charles
    District 39: Lance Weber, Kansas City
    http://www.lanceweber.com/index.html

    District 54: Bobby Foster, Blue Springs
    District 55: Kevin Parr, Grain Valley
    District 59: Michael J. Peters, Jr., St. Louis
    District 69: Julie Stone, St. Louis
    District 154: Larry S. Busby, Poplar Bluff
    District 158: Robert Roland, Cape Girardeau

    Local Candidates

    Adair County District 2 Commissioner: Dr. Steve Salt
    Greene County District 1 Commissioner: Mark “Majic” Jones
    http://votemarkjones.com/
    majicl@sbcglobal.net

    St. Louis County Council District 4: Theo (Ted) Brown

  11. paulie cannoli Post author

    # pauliecannoli Says:
    July 2, 2008 at 12:10 am edit

    MT

    Lists candidates. I was going to post them here until I noticed they were from 2006. Took a quick look at the four that had websites. Could not tell right away if any of them are running again.
    # pauliecannoli Says:
    July 2, 2008 at 12:12 am edit

    NE

    Lists candidates. Bob Barr, Wayne Root, and that’s it.

  12. paulie cannoli Post author

    #

    NM

    Did not find anything

    NY

    2007 candidates.
    # pauliecannoli Says:
    July 2, 2008 at 12:55 am edit

    ND

    No website

  13. Arthur Torrey

    Good list, glad someone is making it…

    However, Mass is missing it’s current Pres. and VP Candidate – at least until / if National and / or the Barr campaign litigates to replace him – Don’t forget George Phillies for Pres, and Chris Bennet for VP…

    Also, Libertarian Bill DiSciprio of Wakefield, Ma is running for Board of Selectman . This is the second time he’s run for this office. Last year he came very close to getting elected with no support. (this is a “non-partisan race”)

    I will be running for my third term as a Billerica Town Meeting Rep in the Spring. (My GF was elected to her 2nd term in the spring of this year BTW)

    We will also have non LPMA generated, but Libertarian oriented Referendum questions on the ballot to End the State Income Tax (replacing it with nothing – though I’m sure the legistature will try to find something…) and to partially decriminalize possessing small amounts of Marijuana – turns it into an expensive misdemeanor (and the cop still ends up stealing your weed…)

    ART
    LPMA
    (I posted same thing over on LFV which is also making a list – Will Santa be checking it twice? )

  14. paulie cannoli Post author

    I am making the list at both places as well as at LPRadicals.org

    Please send as much contact info as you can on any names you are passing along.

    I’m aware of the Mass. ballot questions, I got signatures on them both rounds.

  15. paulie cannoli Post author

    I will be offline for a couple of days.

    Ohio

    Robert Owens
    Ohio Attorney General
    info@Owens2008.com
    http://www.Owens2008.com
    46 N. Sandusky St.
    Suite 300
    Delaware OH 43015

    Oklahoma

    The Libertarian Party is illegal in Oklahoma. Anyone wishing to run for office must seek permission from the Democrats or Republicans.

    Oregon

    * Steve Milligan — 5th District U.S. Congress
    * Marc Delphine — 26th District Oregon Representative
    * Jay Ellefson — 36th District Oregon Representative

  16. paulie cannoli Post author

    Pennsylvania

    Attorney General – Marakay Rogers
    Auditor General – Betsy Summers
    State Treasurer – Berlie Etzel

    U.S. Congress

    District 3 – Randall Forester
    District 5 – James Fryman

    State Senate

    District 21 – Mary Lea Lucas
    District 33 – Jeremiah Hornbacker
    http://jdhornbaker08.com/index.php?option=com_frontpage&Itemid=1
    (570) 831-5425

    Representative in the General Assembly

    District 35 – David Posipanka
    District 63 – Michael J. Robertson
    District 64 – Vance Mays

  17. paulie cannoli Post author

    Tom Knapp wrote at LFV

    campaign email address: admin at tomknappforcongress dot com
    campaign phone: 314-750-6993.

  18. paulie cannoli Post author

    # pauliecannoli Says:
    July 2, 2008 at 7:02 pm edit

    Rhode Island

    Like DC and ND, no website, at least not at the address linked from the national website.

    Network Solutions
    This Site Is Under Construction and Coming Soon.

    This Domain Is Registered with Network Solutions
    # pauliecannoli Says:
    July 2, 2008 at 7:06 pm edit

    SC

    Did not find any candidate info

  19. paulie cannoli Post author

    SD

    Found nothing.

    I need to leave and be offline. If anyone finishes TX – WY that would be great!

  20. paulie cannoli Post author

    TX

     
    The following candidates have been nominated and will appear on the ballot in November.
     
    U.S. Senator Yvonne Adams Schick
    Railroad Commissioner David Floyd
    Chief Justice, Supreme Court Tom Oxford
    Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 David G. Smith
    Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 Drew Shirley
    Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3     Matthew E. Eilers
    Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 Dave Howard
    Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 William Bryan Strange, III
    U.S. Representative, District 2 Craig Wolfe
    U.S. Representative, District 3 Christopher J. Claytor
    U.S. Representative, District 4 Fred Annett
    U.S. Representative, District 5 Ken Ashby
    U.S. Representative, District 6 Max W. Koch III
    U.S. Representative, District 7 Drew Parks
    U.S. Representative, District 8 Brian Stevens
    U.S. Representative, District 9 Brad Walters
    U.S. Representative, District 10 Matt Finkel
    U.S. Representative, District 11 John R. Strohm
    U.S. Representative, District 12 Shiloh Sidney Shambaugh
    U.S. Representative, District 15 Gricha Raether
    U.S. Representative, District 16 Mette A. Baker
    U.S. Representative, District 17 Gardner C. Osborne
    U.S. Representative, District 18 Mike Taylor
    U.S. Representative, District 19 Richard "Chip" Peterson
    U.S. Representative, District 20 Michael Idrogo
    U.S. Representative, District 21 James Arthur Strohm
    U.S. Representative, District 22 John Wieder
    U.S. Representative, District 23 Lani Connolly
    U.S. Representative, District 24 David A. Casey
    U.S. Representative, District 25 Jim Stutsman
    U.S. Representative, District 26 Stephanie B. Weiss
    U.S. Representative, District 27 Robert E. Powell
    U.S. Representative, District 28 Ross Lynn Leone
    U.S. Representative, District 29 Joel Grace
    U.S. Representative, District 30 Jarrett Woods
    U.S. Representative, District 31 Barry N. Cooper
    U.S. Representative, District 32 Alex Bischoff
    State Board of Education, District 6 Mary Ann Bryan
    State Board of Education, District 7 Richard R. Johnson
    State Board of Education, District 8 Kim B. Stroman
    State Board of Education, District 11 Bruce Beckman
    State Board of Education, District 14 John E. Shuey
    State Senator, District 6 Susan Delgado
    State Senator, District 9 Carl Nulsen
    State Senator, District 10 Richard A. Cross
    State Senator, District 11 Cliff Messina
    State Senator, District 16 Paul Osborn
    State Senator, District 20 Billy "Bill" Parker
    State Senator, District 21 Barry L. Allison
    State Senator, District 23 Jim Renfro
    State Senator, District 24 Bill Oliver
    State Senator, District 26 Steve Lopez
    State Senator, District 28 M. J. (Smitty) Smith
    State Senator, District 31 Lauren Poindexter
    State Representative, District 1 Tim Eason
    State Representative, District 2 Michael A. French
    State Representative, District 4 James C. Yow
    State Representative, District 6 Gene Moody
    State Representative, District 7 Joey R. Stroman
    State Representative, District 9 Joe Allport
    State Representative, District 10 Phil Smart
    State Representative, District 11 Paul Bryan
    State Representative, District 14 Ron Darby
    State Representative, District 17 Alan W. Duesterhoft
    State Representative, District 19 Richard Ramsey
    State Representative, District 20 Craig C. Weems
    State Representative, District 22 Dean L. Tucker
    State Representative, District 23 Charles L. Earley
    State Representative, District 24 Rafael E. Ramos
    State Representative, District 25 Richard Cole
    State Representative, District 28 M. Stephen Lucas
    State Representative, District 32 Lenard Nelson
    State Representative, District 33 Justin R. Garrett
    State Representative, District 41 Charles W. Snelling
    State Representative, District 43 Richard W. Shuey
    State Representative, District 44 John Lynch
    State Representative, District 45 Tom Gleinser
    State Representative, District 46 Allen Hacker
    State Representative, District 47 Alan Hultgren
    State Representative, District 48 Ben Easton
    State Representative, District 50 Jerry Chandler
    State Representative, District 51 Arthur DiBianca
    State Representative, District 52 Lillian Simmons
    State Representative, District 53 Brian W. Holk
    State Representative, District 54 Nicolaas J. Kramer
    State Representative, District 55 Chris Lane
    State Representative, District 56 David Meine
    State Representative, District 57 Neill Snider
    State Representative, District 58 Tom Stewart
    State Representative, District 59 Coy Reynolds
    State Representative, District 61 Richard W. Forsythe Jr.
    State Representative, District 63 John Turner
    State Representative, District 64 Jason Jordan
    State Representative, District 65 Lee Hooper
    State Representative, District 66 Benjamin Westfried
    State Representative, District 67 Jeffrey Joyner
    State Representative, District 68 Ryan Galloway
    State Representative, District 69 Richard Brown
    State Representative, District 70 Robert R. Virasin
    State Representative, District 71 Michael Walton
    State Representative, District 72 Dennis Higgins
    State Representative, District 73 Shannon Beckett McCracken
    State Representative, District 78 Bill Collins
    State Representative, District 81 Elmo Hockman
    State Representative, District 82 Sherry Phillips
    State Representative, District 86 Kevin Howell
    State Representative, District 87 L. Blake Bailey
    State Representative, District 91 Paul Mastin
    State Representative, District 93 Colin F. Sewards
    State Representative, District 94 Geoffrey A. Adams
    State Representative, District 95 Hy Siegel
    State Representative, District 96 Todd Litteken
    State Representative, District 97 Rodney Wingo
    State Representative, District 98 Stephen M. Smith
    State Representative, District 99 Robin Chester
    State Representative, District 100 Robert M. Pritchett
    State Representative, District 103 David R. Mason
    State Representative, District 105 James G. Baird
    State Representative, District 106 Gene Freeman
    State Representative, District 107 Brandon Parsons
    State Representative, District 109 Kevin Jackson
    State Representative, District 111 Tim Miles
    State Representative, District 112 Philip M. White
    State Representative, District 115 Preston Poulter
    State Representative, District 116 William T. Armstrong V
    State Representative, District 118 James L. Thompson
    State Representative, District 121 Arthur M. Thomas IV
    State Representative, District 122 Sally Baynton
    State Representative, District 126 Oscar J. Palma, Jr.
    State Representative, District 127 Justo Perez
    State Representative, District 130 William B. Gray Jr.
    State Representative, District 132 Phil Kurtz
    State Representative, District 134 Mhair S. Dekmezian
    State Representative, District 135 Alfred N. Montestruc
    State Representative, District 136 Gerald W. "Jerry" LaFleur
    State Representative, District 137 Alex Cresswell
    State Representative, District 141 Richard Brown
    State Representative, District 143 Joe O. Marcom
    State Representative, District 147 Joe Tirado
    State Representative, District 150 Ken Petty
     
    Bastrop County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Travis Hill
     
    Bexar County
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 Jeff Carruthers
     
    Brazos County
    Tax Assessor-Collector John Roemer
     
    Cameron County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Robert E. Bolkcom
     
    Collin County
    Sheriff Brent Friedman
    Tax Assessor-Collector Randy Kohn
    Constable, Precinct 3 Rodney Caston
     
    Dallas County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Clayton Payne Woolam
    County Commissioner, Precinct 1 Matt Havener
     
    Ellis County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Linda Gallegos
    Treasurer (unexpired term) Cathy Kennedy
     
    Harris County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Jeffrey McGee
    County Commissioner, Precinct 1 Jorgen Nelson
    Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1 Derrick J. Anderson Sr
     
    Hays County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Steve Ravet
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 Deborah R. Wood
     
    Jefferson County
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 Kevin R. McCarthy
     
    Lubbock County
    County Commissioner, Precinct 1 Jerry Russell
     
    Nueces County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Bradley Moore
     
    Parker County
    County Commissioner, Precinct 1 Tom W. Clayton
     
    San Patricio County
    Tax Assessor-Collector Ed Bailey
     
    Tarrant County
    Sheriff Charles Hibbler
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 Mark F. Frohman
     
    Travis County
    Sheriff David McDaniel
    Tax Assessor-Collector Mike Burris
    County Commissioner, Precinct 1 Fancy Fairchild
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 Wes Benedict
    Constable, Precinct 2 Arlo J. Pignotti
    Constable, Precinct 3 Joe Edgar
    Constable, Precinct 5 Michael M. Holt
     
    Williamson County
    Sheriff Mike Andras
    Tax Assessor-Collector Jon Scallan
    County Commissioner, Precinct 3 James Atwell Andrews
    Constable, Precinct 4 Charles McCoy
     
  21. paulie cannoli Post author

    Utah

    Dr. Joseph Geddes Buchman U.S. Congress, District 1
    Mathew Arndt U.S. Congress, District 2
    Dell “Super Dell” Schanze Governor
    Joe Hobbs Lieutenant Governor
    W. Andrew McCullough Attorney General
    Mike Stoddard State Auditor
    Brent Zimmerman Utah House, District 16
    Dylan McDonnell Utah House, District 24
    Shaun Kruger Utah House, District 36
    Charles Bonsall Utah House, District 49
    Ronald S. Regehr Utah House, District 55
    Nathanial Ashby Utah House, District 64
    Aric M. Cramer, Sr Utah House, District 71

    I’ll do contact info later

  22. paulie cannoli Post author

    WI

    Lists Tim Peterson for State Treasurer, but the blurb does not make it clear whether he is running again this year.

    I know Kevin Barrett is running, and another LP member has expressed interest in running against him for the nomination for the 3rd Congressional district. Neither is listed on the page, as far as I can see.

  23. jan

    Libertarian for NC State Senate

    NC Senate District 15
    Jan MacKay
    Web site: MACKAY FOR SENATE
    More info to be added.
    Jan is a veteran and comes directly from a freedom fighter background. This will be a grassroots campaign, for sure! The incumbent has a ton of money, and has help from PAC’s. I am hoping to have the help of everyday people who are sick of HUGE government involvement in every aspect of our lives.
    Email me at jan then @ then grassroot.us

  24. Kimberly Wilder

    In Suffolk County, the Libertarians filed petitions, but got kicked off by the Dems and Reps who were trying to keep the spots clear for their cross-endorsed-by-both-major-parties candidates.

    Story is here:

    http://wilderside.wordpress.com/2009/10/06/our-monopoly-government-of-demsreps-kicks-libertarians-off-the-ballot/

    Who to vote for in Suffolk County? You should write-in:

    For Suffolk County Treasurer: Audrey Capozzi

    For Suffolk County District Attorney: Christopher Garvey

    For Suffolk County Sheriff: Steven Kosin

Leave a Reply